MENU
Street Hockey Challenge Results

Everett Silvertips Street Hockey Challenge – Saturday, July 23, 2011

9-12 Division

Team                            W    L    OTL  Pts
Pro Edge Capitals         3    0    1    7
Asphalt Assassins        3    1    0    6
Pro Edge Destroyers     3    1    0    6
Pro Edge Predators       1    3    0    2
Strykers                         0    4    0    0

Semifinals
Asphalt Assassins 7, Pro Edge Destroyers 6
Pro Edge Capitals 10, Pro Edge Predators 7

Championship
Pro Edge Capitals 13, Asphalt Assassins 6

All-Division Team
B. Rody (Pro Edge Capitals)
T. Green (Pro Edge Capitals)
T. Belmont (Pro Edge Capitals)
E. Thomas (Asphalt Assassins)
S. Myers (Pro Edge Destroyers)
W. Wiley (Pro Edge Predators)

Most Valuable Goalie
J. Carter (Pro Edge Capitals)

Most Valuable Player
B. Rody (Pro Edge Capitals)

13-17 Division

Team                             W    L    OTL  Pts
International Selects    3    0    0    6
Russia                            2    1    0    4
Eagles                           1    2    0    2
Punishers                      0    3    0    0

Semifinals
International Selects 12, Punishers 4
Eagles 4, Russia 2

Championship
International Selects 6, Eagles 4

All-Division Team
D. Min (International Selects)
K. Svirdyuk (International Selects)
J. Pagely (Eagles)
M. Peterson (Eagles)
S. Terrell (Russia)

Most Valuable Goalie
I. Parker (International Selects)

Most Valuable Player
D. Min (International Selects)

Adult Tournament

Baranka Division

Team                                  W    L    OTL Pts
Denny’s Little Heroes        4    0    0    8
Viper Squirrels                   3    1    0    6
Seattle Street Hockey #2  1    1    2    4
Emerald City Supporters    2    2    0    4
Olympia                              0    4    0    0

All-Division Team
D. Loos (Denny’s Little Heroes)
G. Loos (Denny’s Little Heroes)
G. Gegex (Denny’s Little Heroes)
T. Tull (Viper Squirrels)
E. Hodel (Emerald City Supporters)
W. Lucca (Seattle Street Hockey #2)

Most Valuable Goalie – Division
K. Beers (Viper Squirrels)

Most Valuable Player – Division
D. Loos (Denny’s Little Heroes)

Gudas Division

Team                                     W    L    OTL Pts
Sting II                                 4    0    0    8
Froggin Ashpoles                 2    1    1    5
Sauce Hockey                      2    2    0    4
StreetHockeyNation.com    1    3    0    2
The Creaking Coaches        1    3    0    2

All-Division Team
S. Haskell (Sting II)
T. Ostrander (Sting II)
J. Gullackson (StreetHockeyNation.com)
M. Hooper (Froggin Ashpoles)
C. Newlon (Sauce Hockey)

Most Valuable Goalie – Division
B. Irvine (Sting II)

Most Valuable Player – Division
S. Haskell (Sting II)

Rissanen Division

Team                                    W    L    OTL Pts
Portland HC                         4    0    0    8
Oreo Cakesters                   3    1    0    6
Typhoon                               2    0    2    6
Dunbar Dachshunds            1    3    0    2
Seattle Street Hockey #1   0    4    0    0

All-Division Team
C. James (Oreo Cakesters)
P. Hazerlak (Oreo Cakesters)
P. Sigg (Portland HC)
J. Dillard (Portland HC)
C. Green (Typhoon)
E. Cortes (Typhoon)

Most Valuable Goalie – Division
Wyatt Arndt (Dunbar Dachshunds)

Most Valuable Player – Division
C. James (Oreo Cakesters)

Adult Playoffs
 

 

Seeding
#1 Sting II
#2 Portland HC
#3 Denny’s Little Heroes
#4 Viper Squirrels
#5 Oreo Cakesters
#6 Froggin Ashpoles

Seeds #1 and #2 received a first round bye.

Quarterfinals
#5 Oreo Cakesters 12, #4 Viper Squirrels 2
#3 Denny’s Little Heroes 5, #6 Froggin Ashpoles 3

Semifinals
#5 Oreo Cakesters 13, #1 Sting II 12
-The Oreo Cakesters erased an 8-2 halftime deficit.
#2 Portland HC 3, #3 Denny’s Little Heroes 1

Championship
#5 Oreo Cakesters 8, #2 Portland HC 4

 

 

All-Tournament Team
B. Rody (Pro Edge Capitals)
T. Green (Pro Edge Capitals)
S. Myers (Pro Edge Destroyers)
E. Thomas (Asphalt Assassins)
D. Min (International Selects)
D. Loos (Denny’s Little Heroes)
S. Haskell (Sting II)
C. James (Oreo Cakesters)
P. Sigg (Portland HC)
Goalie – J. Carter (Pro Edge Capitals)
Goalie – I. Parker (International Selects)
Goalie – Z. Greivs (Denny’s Little Heroes)
Goalie – D. Manderino (Typhoon)

Leading Tournament Scorers
1) D. Min (International Selects) – 28
2) E. Thomas (Asphalt Assassins) – 27
3) B. Rody (Pro Edge Capitals) – 21
t-4) S. Myers (Pro Edge Destroyers) – 20
t-4) C. James (Oreo Cakesters) – 20
6) T. Green (Pro Edge Capitals) – 19
t-7) T. Belmont (Pro Edge Capitals) – 17
t-7) S. Haskell (Sting II) – 17
t-9) D. Loos (Denny’s Little Heroes) – 15
t-9) T. Ostrander (Sting II) – 15

 

 

-All participants will receive tickets to the Silvertips home opener against Kelowna on Saturday, September 24.

-Participants selected to All-Division Teams will receive signed Silvertips memorabilia.

-Participants selected to the All-Tournament Team will receive two suite tickets to a game in 2011-12.

-More pictures and coverage to be added Monday!

Everett Silvertips Street Hockey Challenge – Saturday, July 23, 2011

9-12 Division

Team                W    L    OTL    Pts
Pro Edge Capitals        3    0    1    7
Asphalt Assassins        3    1    0    6
Pro Edge Destroyers        3    1    0    6
Pro Edge Predators        1    3    0    2
Strykers            0    4    0    0

Semifinals
Asphalt Assassins 7, Pro Edge Destroyers 6
Pro Edge Capitals 10, Pro Edge Predators 7

Championship
Pro Edge Capitals 13, Asphalt Assassins 6

All-Division Team
B. Rody (Pro Edge Capitals)
T. Green (Pro Edge Capitals)
T. Belmont (Pro Edge Capitals)
E. Thomas (Asphalt Assassins)
S. Myers (Pro Edge Destroyers)
W. Wiley (Pro Edge Predators)

Most Valuable Goalie
J. Carter (Pro Edge Capitals)

Most Valuable Player
B. Rody (Pro Edge Capitals)

13-17 Division

Team                W    L    OTL    Pts
International Selects        3    0    0    6
Russia                2    1    0    4
Eagles                1    2    0    2
Punishers            0    3    0    0

Semifinals
International Selects 12, Punishers 4
Eagles 4, Russia 2

Championship
International Selects 6, Eagles 4

All-Division Team
D. Min (International Selects)
K. Svirdyuk (International Selects)
J. Pagely (Eagles)
M. Peterson (Eagles)
S. Terrell (Russia)

Most Valuable Goalie
I. Parker (International Selects)

Most Valuable Player
D. Min (International Selects)

Everett Silvertips Street Hockey Challenge – Saturday, July 23, 2011

Adult Tournament

Baranka Division

Team                W    L    OTL    Pts
Denny’s Little Heroes        4    0    0    8
Viper Squirrels        3    1    0    6
Seattle Street Hockey #2    1    1    2    4
Emerald City Supporters    2    2    0    4
Olympia            0    4    0    0

Quarterfinals / Semifinals / Championship – see following pages

All-Division Team
D. Loos (Denny’s Little Heroes)
G. Loos (Denny’s Little Heroes)
G. Gegex (Denny’s Little Heroes)
T. Tull (Viper Squirrels)
E. Hodel (Emerald City Supporters)
W. Lucca (Seattle Street Hockey #2)

Most Valuable Goalie – Division
K. Beers (Viper Squirrels)

Most Valuable Player – Division
D. Loos (Denny’s Little Heroes)

Adult Tournament

Gudas Division

Team                W    L    OTL    Pts
Sting II            4    0    0    8
Froggin Ashpoles        2    1    1    5
Sauce Hockey            2    2    0    4
StreetHockeyNation.com    1    3    0    2
The Creaking Coaches    1    3    0    2

Quarterfinals / Semifinals / Championship – see following pages

All-Division Team
S. Haskell (Sting II)
T. Ostrander (Sting II)
J. Gullackson (StreetHockeyNation.com)
M. Hooper (Froggin Ashpoles)
C. Newlon (Sauce Hockey)

Most Valuable Goalie – Division
B. Irvine (Sting II)

Most Valuable Player – Division
S. Haskell (Sting II)

Adult Tournament

Rissanen Division

Team                W    L    OTL    Pts
Portland HC            4    0    0    8
Oreo Cakesters        3    1    0    6
Typhoon            2    0    2    6
Dunbar Dachshunds        1    3    0    2
Seattle Street Hockey #1    0    4    0    0

Quarterfinals / Semifinals / Championship – see following pages

All-Division Team
C. James (Oreo Cakesters)
P. Hazerlak (Oreo Cakesters)
P. Sigg (Portland HC)
J. Dillard (Portland HC)
C. Green (Typhoon)
E. Cortes (Typhoon)

Most Valuable Goalie – Division
Wyatt Arndt (Dunbar Dachshunds)

Most Valuable Player – Division
C. James (Oreo Cakesters)

Adult Playoffs
Seeding
#1 Sting II
#2 Portland HC
#3 Denny’s Little Heroes
#4 Viper Squirrels
#5 Oreo Cakesters
#6 Froggin Ashpoles

Seeds #1 and #2 received a first round bye.

Quarterfinals
#5 Oreo Cakesters 12, #4 Viper Squirrels 2
#3 Denny’s Little Heroes 5, #6 Froggin Ashpoles 3

Semifinals
#5 Oreo Cakesters 13, #1 Sting II 12
-The Oreo Cakesters erased an 8-2 halftime deficit.
#2 Portland HC 3, #3 Denny’s Little Heroes 1

Championship
#5 Oreo Cakesters 8, #2 Portland HC 4

All-Tournament Team
B. Rody (Pro Edge Capitals)
T. Green (Pro Edge Capitals)
S. Myers (Pro Edge Destroyers)
E. Thomas (Asphalt Assassins)
D. Min (International Selects)
D. Loos (Denny’s Little Heroes)
S. Haskell (Sting II)
C. James (Oreo Cakesters)
P. Sigg (Portland HC)
Goalie – J. Carter (Pro Edge Capitals)
Goalie – I. Parker (International Selects)
Goalie – Z. Greivs (Denny’s Little Heroes)
Goalie – D. Manderino (Typhoon)

Leading Tournament Scorers
1) D. Min (International Selects) – 28
2) E. Thomas (Asphalt Assassins) – 27
3) B. Rody (Pro Edge Capitals) – 21
t-4) S. Myers (Pro Edge Destroyers) – 20
t-4) C. James (Oreo Cakesters) – 20
6) T. Green (Pro Edge Capitals) – 19
t-7) T. Belmont (Pro Edge Capitals) – 17
t-7) S. Haskell (Sting II) – 17
t-9) D. Loos (Denny’s Little Heroes) – 15
t-9) T. Ostrander (Sting II) – 15

More News
NEWS / Your Silvertips Captains for 2017-18
57 mins ago
HOCKEY SHOW RECAP: Big Reveal, Coach, and a Vet
2 hours ago
0:41
NEWS » Patrick Bajkov Back from the Vegas Golden Knights
23 hours ago
HOCKEY SHOW » Dennis Williams, Matt Fonteyne
2 days ago
RECAP » "Can Do" in Kent
4 days ago
1:08
FLASHBACK » If You Could Go Out With Anyone....
4 days ago